Tiger and Kiara

Tiger genießt ein SonnenbadTiger
Gender: male
Species: Siberian tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
Other names: Amur tiger, Korean tiger, Manchurian tiger, North China tiger, Ussurian tiger
Date of birth: 02/Jan/2001
At the shelter since: 28/Feb/2006

Kiara_newKiara
Gender: female
Species: Siberian tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
Other names: Amur tiger, Korean tiger, Manchurian tiger, North China tiger, Ussurian tiger
Date of birth: 17/Apr/2004
At the shelter since: 28/Feb/2006

As father and daughter respectively, Tiger and Kiara are quite fond of each other and correspondingly even willing to share their territory without fighting. The two share a common love of sunbathing lazily in their enclosures together.

Tiger‘s name is pronounced just as the name of his species in English. He is from a circus who couldn‘t afford to keep him and his mate Angie any more. In the beginning their daughter, Kiara had an enclosure of her own. Tiger had been neutered when he came to the Sanctuary to prevent any mating in the future. When we had noticed that Angie had come to us pregnant she was put into another territory in order to raise her cubs undisturbed.

Despite the obvious fondness with which Tiger and Kiara interact, it’s obvious that Kiara clearly calls the shots in their relationship. Not only is she the first to come in at dinner, but when she wants to play she is usually the one to catch Tiger (no offense, Tiger, you’re loved at the SPEA nonetheless!). Both love taking a bath or being hosed off when the temperatures rise, so that on a summer day you’re likely to catch them play fighting to be the first in the water. The one fact they agree on unanimously is the following: Chicken is definitely not their cup of tea. They would rather fast that day than eat chicken.

Download as PDF: Fact sheet Tiger
Download as PDF: Fact sheet Kiara